LATEST UPDATES: Tuesday 28th June 2016

 

News Headlines                                                                                                 
2016 League Structure
2016 Rule Changes
Leeds Sikh ground directions 

Mid Season averages A Division 
 B Division 
 C Division 
 Junior 
 

an all clubs remember when filling in match sheets to fill in Umpire(s) name(s) and or number(s) in the allotted section at the bottom of the sheet please. Not filling in this section means that the sheet is incomplete and can lead to a fine under League Rule 19. 

Remember to text in result by 8.30pm as fines are being issued for late or non texts. 

All matches start at 1.00pm from the 27th of June 

 

Results for Saturday 27th August 

A Division

*Drighlington A (7) 118-3  v  New Wortley (6) Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

Bradford Moor (10) 222-9 (Banares Saddique 54*, Mussawar Hussain 40, Naz Khan 3-52)  v  *Halifax Direct A (9) 43-0 Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

*Pudsey Congs (10) 176-4 (Gary Lewsley 79*, Richard Edwards 44)  v  Cookridge A (8) 83-1 Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

Leeds Sikh A (11) 218-8  v  *Thornbury A  (11) 122-3 (Yassir Javed 59) Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

Farnley Hill (7) 113-4  v  *Woodhouse (7) Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

 

B Division

*Caribbean A (20) 239-2 dec (Wesley Bell 100*, Muhammed Naveed 72, Abid Hussain 52)  v  Baildon A (1) 32 (Everton Wattley 5-7, Howard Campbell 3-17)

Caribbean A won by 207 runs 

Crompark (19) 156 (James Cottle 53*, Qasim Naqvi 4-21, Rameez Khan 3-53)  v  *Cookridge B (6) 85 (Rameez Khan 49, Hasan Malik 4-2, Intizar Mahmood 4-25)

Crompark won by 71 runs 

*Leeds Sikh B (11) 168-6 (Taz Bashir 50)  v  Thornbury B (8) 57-4 Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

*Pudsey St Lawrence (12) 171 (Phil Wilson 62, Jack Gaunt 42, Fahd Omar 4-28, Dhavel Sehti 3-46)  v  Adel (13) 132-6 (Rob Wallace 50, Adam Fahy-Majeed 40*, Harry Allman 3-31) Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

Ship Prov TPE 2016 (5) 16-1  v  *Savile Stars (5) Match Abandoned

Rain affected draw 

C Division

Caribbean B (20) 264-7 (Saeed Shah 75, Srikanth Basavarya 39, Usman Tuddy 35)  v  *Baildon B (3) 63

Caribbean B won by 201 runs 

*Farsley (17) 114-7 (Ryan Blackburn 31, Raymond Sutcliffe 27, Tahseen Shah 3-18, Mohammed Israr 3-25)  v  Halifax Direct B (3) 66 (Hassan Alhab 29, Alex Monaghan 7-17)

Farsley won by 48 runs 

Drighlington B (6) 151-9 (Mohammad Haneef 3-23)  v  *Shipley Prov (19) 157-4 (Jamie Denison 49)

Shipley Providence won by 6 wickets 

Sunday August 28th

*Cookridge C (1) 46 (Richard Thompson 5-5)  v  Morley (19) 50-2

Morley won by 8 wickets 

*Gt Horton Pk Chapel (20) 226-8 (Dominic Anderson 129*, Andrew Carman 33, Tim Joy 4-39)  v  Baildon B (4) 52 (Grantley Anderson 6-23)

Gt Horton Park Chapel won by 174 runs

*Halifax Direct B (15) 64 (Tom Walker 4-9)  v  Shipley Prov (5) 58 (Mohammed Israr 5-17)

Halifax Direct B won by 6 runs 

 

T/20 result

First Semi final

Bradford Moor 212-4 (Naveed Andrabi 120*, Adil Wahid 63), Halifax Direct B 183-6 (Hasan Alhab 63, Ansar Mehmood 46, Mohammed Amin 3-24)

Second Semi final

Crompark 116 (Ali Malik 59, Hassan Patel 3-9, Naz Khan 3-14), Halifax Direct A 117-7 (Munawar Chariwala 35, Hasan Malik 3-22)

Final

Halifax Direct A 146-5 (Zubair Badat 61), Bradford Moor 71-5 Bad light stopped play  

Halifax Direct A won bowl out 2-1. 

Please note, Qualification for Cup semi-finals and final increases to 4 appearances including  Cup matches as per Cup rule 5b on page 70 of handbook.

Cup Draws

Pool Paper Mills Final Sunday 14th August At Drighlington C.C.

Leeds Sikh A 153 (Raghunath Chandrasekaran 42, Liam Chaytor 4-41, Tahir Iqbal 3-23)  v  Woodhouse 154-8 (Usman Shakir 51*, Harpal Ryatt 3-34, Gobind Suryavansi 3-35)

 

Cawthorne Cup Final Sunday 24th of July at Pudsey Congs C.C.

Thornbury B 243-7 (Arsalan Sheikh 100, Yasir Javed 42, Faisal Tariq 3-48, T.S.Malik 3-51), Crompark 245-4 (Intizar mahmood 109*, Kash Malik 48*, Yasir Javed 2-31)